top of page

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement is intended to provide information on how we collect and use personal information that you provide to us when interacting with our website or when using our real estate services.

Parry Singla Real Estate Agent (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information when you interact with us, including when you browse our website, make inquiries about our real estate services, buy or sell a property with us, sign up for our newsletter, or use our applications. We may also ask for your consent to collect personal information about you from other sources.

The personal information we collect may include your name, contact details, property information, financial information, and any other information that is necessary for us to provide you with our services or to improve our business practices.

We may also collect information about your use of our website, including your IP address, browser type, and operating system, using cookies and other digital tools. This information is used on an aggregate basis to improve our website and to understand how our visitors use it.

 

What do we do with the information we gather?

We use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

- To provide and improve our real estate services, including the sale and purchase of residential, rural, and commercial properties, property management, and body corporate management.
- To comply with legal obligations, including anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing laws, real estate agent code of conduct regulation, and tax purposes.
- To communicate with you, including sending you our newsletter and other marketing materials.
- To conduct market research and surveys.
- To improve our business practices, including internal record keeping, managing, training, and developing our personnel, and improving or customizing our products and services.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Personal information you choose to provide:

If you register for our newsletter or other services, we will collect personal information such as your name, email address, and any additional information you choose to provide.

If you correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address, and our responses.

Digital use information:

We use cookies and tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our website, including your browser type and operating system, the number of visitors, and how visitors use our website. We may use Google Analytics features that associate anonymous data from the Google accounts of signed-in users who have consented to this association for the purposes of personalized advertising.

Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, may show our ads on other websites based on your prior visits to our website using cookies. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page and control the way that Facebook shows ads using Facebook's ad settings.

How do we protect your information?

We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We also require our third-party service providers to comply with the same standards of data privacy and security.

Your consent and choices:

By using our website or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy statement.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and to request that we delete your personal information. You can also unsubscribe from our newsletter and other marketing materials anytime.

Contact us:

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy statement, don't hesitate to get in touch with us at p.singla@barfoot.co.nz 

bottom of page